Privacy Policy

Valued Visitor:

Tatum & Olivia value our customers and respect your privacy. We collect information about you in our stores and through our website connected to this policy in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests and promotions.

This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect, use, and disclose your information. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the Last Updated date that appears at the top of this policy. You can browse our site without providing any personal information, but if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information that may result in your being unable to use certain services or features offered by us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us as directly at shop@tatumandolivia.com.

http://www.tatumandolivia.com "Website" is a site, which is operated by Tatum & Olivia Inc.

For the purpose of the applicable data protection legislation, the data controller Tatum & Olivia Inc, 2493b Beacon Ave, Sidney, BC, V8L 1X9, Canada We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to know how we use and protect the personal information you give us. This policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this Website. If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact our office at shop@tatumandolivia.com. before using this Website.

Personal Information:

"Personal Information" refers to any information that Tatum & Olivia Inc. receives which identifies or is unique to you as an individual such as your name, address, age, gender, personal financial history, social insurance or social security number or health information.

Tatum & Olivia Inc. collects Personal Information:

  1. to provide services to you such as contests and promotions
  2. to enable http://www.tatumandolivia.com to serve you better by anticipating services you might prefer
  3. to conduct surveys
  4. for completion of purchase transactions

If at any time you do not wish your Personal Information to be used by Tatum & Olivia Inc .for a specific purpose or for all purposes, you may contact shop@tatumandolivia.com.

Collection of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information may be collected by Tatum & Olivia Inc. through a number of ways including:

  1. when you visit http://www.tatumandolivia.comyou may be identified by your "cookie" (a personal information number assigned to your computer) and tracked
  2. when you subscribe to a service or program operated or sponsored Tatum & Olivia Inc.
  3. when you purchase a product at http://www.tatumandolivia.comwhen you provide comments or customer response information through http://www.tatumandolivia.com
  4. when you participate loyalty or other frequent user programs or contests

Tatum & Olivia Inc; does not sell or rent out information that it collects to third parties. Tatum & Olivia Inc; may use specific Personal Information received from you, from time to time, for marketing goods and services that the we believe may interest you. You may opt out of such programs at any time by contacting mailto:shop@tatumandoliva.com. Tatum & Olivia Inc; will also occasionally combine or aggregate information from a number of web visitors in a way that does not identify any user, in order to identify user patterns.

Storage of Personal Information:

Tatum & Olivia Inc; ensures that all Personal Information received from you is kept in a secure location. This may include computer databases, either secured by password protection or encrypted. Only designated individuals have access to this information. Our server is presently located in Sidney,B.C. Any third party agency that maintains our server is subject to contractual obligations to maintain the same standards of security as those maintained by Tatum & Olivia Inc;

You should be aware that any e-mail communication received by Tatum & Olivia Inc. from you may not be secure. This is a risk inherent in the use of e-mail. You should take note of this and refrain from sending credit card information or other key personal information by e-mail over the Internet. For your protection, e-mail responses to you, from Tatum & Olivia Inc. , will not include any confidential information.

Your Personal Information will be stored for the period of time required by law in the Province of British Columbia. Tatum & Olivia Inc., may store your Personal Information for an indefinite period of time as long as there is a business purpose for doing so.

Providing Personal Information to Third Parties:

Contractors and agents of Tatum & Olivia Inc. may receive your Personal Information in the course of providing services to or for the benefit of Tatum & Olivia Inc. Tatum & Olivia Inc imposes contractual obligations and expectations on these parties to ensure that your privacy and confidences are respected.

Personal Information will only be provided to third parties if:

A. Tatum & Olivia Inc is obligated to provide such information by law (i.e. subpoena or warrant) or is responding to a law enforcement or public protection agency;

B. for accounting purposes if you have failed to pay an account in full for any reason;

C. if your account has been paid by a third party, we will provide information to that third party;

D. if you have acted in an unlawful manner while on the premises of Tatum & Olivia Inc.

Email Marketing:

We would also like to provide you with information by email. However, we appreciate that email "spam" has become a problem in recent years.

If you are a customer or you have previously asked us for information on our products:

A. We may contact you regarding your purchase or other matters regarding transactions between us or your customer relationship with us, or send you information on our range of products by email, unless you have asked us not to do so; and

B. We may also use your email address to share information about our products, services and events that may be of interest to you by way of Tatum & Olivia informational emails, unless you have asked us not to do so.

Otherwise, when you provide us with personal information, we will ask you whether you would like us to send you Tatum & Olivia informational emails.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please click on the unsubscribe link in the email. Alternatively, you may at any time contact us at mailto:shop@tatumandolivia.com.

Accessing Personal Information:

You are entitled to review your Personal Information that Tatum & Olivia Inc holds provided that you will have to show satisfactory proof of identity to Tatum & Olivia Inc.

Tatum & Olivia Inc. reserves the right to decline access to your Personal Information under certain circumstances. If your Personal Information will not be disclosed, you will be provided with the reasons for this non-disclosure.

If at any time you wish to update or access your Personal Information, you can do so by contacting mailto:shop@tatumandolivia.com.

Amendment of Policy. If Tatum & Olivia Inc. decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will do so by posting those changes on this web site so you are always aware of how Tatum & Olivia Inc. treats Personal Information. Changes will not have a retroactive application unless expressly stated in the Policy. If you do not agree with the different way Tatum & Olivia Inc. intends on using Personal Information, you may ask in writing that we not use it in that different way. If you do not object, you will be deemed to have consented to the use of your Personal Information in the changed manner.

Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, applies to Tatum & Olivia Inc. It is the belief of Tatum & Olivia Inc. that it is has satisfied the requirements of this Act in managing all of the Personal Information received from you. If you feel that Tatum & Olivia Inc has not treated your Personal Information appropriately, you may contact The Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the following address:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, Ontario

Canada K1A 1H3

Toll-free number: 1-800-282-1376

Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca, E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca